This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Newbury CC - 1st XI Vs Kidmore End CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Thames Valley Cricket League - Division 2A 2004Date :Saturday 24th July 2004
Toss:Start Time:13:30
Ground: Newbury Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

KECC: Tom Rose 104; NCC: Charles Anstey 5-65

Result Summary

Result:    Draw
Newbury CC - 1st XIKidmore End CC - 1st XI
Score195 for 7 (50 overs) 265 for 7 dec (50 overs) 'b'
Game Points00
Penalty Points00
Batting Points410
Bowling Points33
Total Points713

Kidmore End CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Tom Rosect Nigel Hillb  Charlie Anstey1041310
2Mark Newct Martin Brittonb  Charlie Anstey49800
3Jeff Sheldonct & b Charlie Anstey18210
4Tom Sheldonct Rajeev Hanabeb  Charlie Anstey22300
5Kirk Manwaring*not out42320
6Joe Waldronrun out (John Duncan)8100
7David Newlbwb  Charlie Anstey4100
8Anthony Hollandb  Rajeev Hanabe1000
9Stuart Whittynot out3000
10Richard Dentondid not bat
11Roy Newdid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (3), w (8)14
Total265
Wickets 7 dec
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

101-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 163-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 197-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 209-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 252-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 258-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 259-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Rajeev Hanabe11061110
2Nigel Hill6041070
3Martin Britton7033000
4Charlie Anstey17365500
5John Leatt9059000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets61
Total503265780

Newbury CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Richard Jonesb  Jeff Sheldon0000
2Al Twyfordct Jeff Sheldonb  Kirk Manwaring23300
3Nick Fitzwilliamct Tom Sheldonb  Stuart Whitty34600
4Charlie Anstey*ct & b Richard Denton24400
5John Leattlbwb  Richard Denton11200
6John Duncanct Jeff Sheldonb  Kirk Manwaring23500
7David Tutelbwb  Tom Sheldon12200
8Rajeev Hanabenot out29500
9John O'Sullivannot out11200
10Martin Brittondid not bat
11Nigel Hilldid not bat
Extras       b (16), lb (2), w (8), nb (2)28
Total195
Wickets 7
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

0-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 38-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 77-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 85-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 124-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 126-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 164-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Stuart Whitty12638101
2Jeff Sheldon14547161
3Richard Denton9242200
4Kirk Manwaring8324200
5Roy New3112000
6Tom Sheldon4014120
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets180
Total5017195782

Match Officials

UmpiresDick Bishop, Dennis Rumble
ScorersTrevor Ferguson, Keith Atkinson