This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Newbury CC - 1st XI Vs Cove CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Thames Valley Cricket League - Division 3A 2015Date :Saturday 16th May 2015
Toss:Newbury CC - 1st XI won the tossStart Time:13:00
Ground: Newbury Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Newbury CC

Result Summary

Result:    Cove CC - 2nd XI - Won Batting Second by 2 wickets
Newbury CC - 1st XICove CC - 2nd XI
Score203 for 9 (52 overs) 't'206 for 8 (47 overs)
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points00
Total Points020

Newbury CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Charlie Ansteylbwb  Imran Afreidi110030
2Andrew Douglasb  Stuart Dee190038
3Suryaprakash Sastryb  Stuart Dee0001
4Neil Farrowct Jake Roylanceb  Muhammed (Arshad) Dilawar120052
5Ed Udenlbwb  Stuart Dee0001
6Pratheesh Rajpalst Jake Roylanceb  Stuart Dee0001
7Josh Harrisct Nicholas Randallb  Matthew Short670088
8Nick Fergusonct Matthew Shortb  Imran Afreidi260057
9Sat Palct Troy Tomsettb  Imran Afreidi430025
10Kevin Mills*not out110016
11Bobby Vynatheyanot out2003
Extras       b (6), lb (4), w (2)12
Total203
Wickets 9
Overs 52

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

32-1 Andrew Douglas (Unsure-0*); 32-2 Charlie Anstey (Unsure-0*); 32-3 Suryaprakash Sastry (Unsure-0*); 32-4 Ed Uden (Unsure-0*); 32-5 Pratheesh Rajpal (Unsure-0*); 71-6 Neil Farrow (Unsure-0*); 140-7 Josh Harris (Unsure-0*); 157-8 Nick Ferguson (Unsure-0*); 200-9 Sat Pal (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Adam Bennie5115000
2Imran Afreidi18261300
3Stuart Dee8216420
4Muhammed (Arshad) Dilawar8325100
5Craig Taylor7228000
6Matthew Short6048100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total5210203920

Cove CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1James Taylorct Ed Udenb  Sat Pal91014
2Andrew Carterlbwb  Bobby Vynatheya91016
3Muhammed (Arshad) Dilawarct Nick Fergusonb  Sat Pal20010
4Nicholas Randallb  Sat Pal264049
5Jake Roylancect Josh Harrisb  Charlie Anstey8012184
6Troy Tomsettnot out617075
7Matthew Short*ct & b Kevin Mills2009
8Stuart Deeb  Charlie Anstey0006
9Craig Taylorct Ed Udenb  Kevin Mills11117
10Adam Bennienot out4105
11Imran Afreididid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (1)2
Total206
Wickets 8
Overs 47

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

11-1 James Taylor (Andrew Carter-0*); 21-2 Andrew Carter (Muhammed (Arshad) Dilawar-0*); 23-3 Muhammed (Arshad) Dilawar (Nicholas Randall-0*); 73-4 Nicholas Randall (Jake Roylance-0*); 157-5 Jake Roylance (Troy Tomsett-0*); 168-6 Matthew Short (Troy Tomsett-0*); 170-7 Stuart Dee (Troy Tomsett-0*); 191-8 Craig Taylor (Troy Tomsett-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Bobby Vynatheya6024100
2Pratheesh Rajpal9224200
3Kevin Mills12049200
4Charlie Anstey16083200
5Sat Pal4024100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total472206800

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersTrevor Ferguson, Lucy Drysdale