Newbury CC - 1st XI Vs Cove CC - 2nd XI

Type League: Thames Valley Cricket League - Division 3A 2015Rules TypeStandard
Ground Newbury Cricket ClubDate Saturday 16th May 2015
Toss Newbury CC - 1st XI won the tossStart Time 13:00

Result Summary

Result :    Cove CC - 2nd XI - Won Batting Second
Newbury CC - 1st XICove CC - 2nd XI
Score203 for 9 (52 overs) 206 for 8 (47 overs)
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points00
Total Points020

Newbury CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Charlie Ansteylbwb  Imran Afreidi110030
Andrew Douglasb  Stuart Dee190038
Suryaprakash Sastryb  Stuart Dee0001
Neil Farrowct Jake Roylanceb  Muhammed Arshad Dilawar120052
Ed Udenlbwb  Stuart Dee0001
Pratheesh Rajpalst Jake Roylanceb  Stuart Dee0001
Josh Harrisct Nicholas Randallb  Matthew Short670088
Nick Ferguson†ct Matthew Shortb  Imran Afreidi260057
Sat Palct Troy Tomsettb  Imran Afreidi430025
Kevin Mills*not out110016
Bobby Vynatheyanot out2003
Extrasb (6), lb (4), w (2)12
Total203
Wickets9
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers52

Fall of Wickets :

32-1 Andrew Douglas (Unsure-0*); 32-2 Charlie Anstey (Unsure-0*); 32-3 Suryaprakash Sastry (Unsure-0*); 32-4 Ed Uden (Unsure-0*); 32-5 Pratheesh Rajpal (Unsure-0*); 71-6 Neil Farrow (Unsure-0*); 140-7 Josh Harris (Unsure-0*); 157-8 Nick Ferguson (Unsure-0*); 200-9 Sat Pal (Unsure-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Adam Bennie5115000
Imran Afreidi18261300
Stuart Dee8216420
Muhammed Arshad Dilawar8325100
Craig Taylor7228000
Matthew Short6048100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total5210203920

Cove CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
James Taylor†ct Ed Udenb  Sat Pal91014
Andrew Carterlbwb  Bobby Vynatheya91016
Muhammed Arshad Dilawarct Nick Fergusonb  Sat Pal20010
Nicholas Randallb  Sat Pal264049
Jake Roylancect Josh Harrisb  Charlie Anstey8012184
Troy Tomsettnot out617075
Matthew Short*ct & b Kevin Mills2009
Stuart Deeb  Charlie Anstey0006
Craig Taylorct Ed Udenb  Kevin Mills11117
Adam Bennienot out4105
Imran Afreididid not bat
Extrasb (1), lb (1)2
Total206
Wickets8
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers47

Fall of Wickets :

11-1 James Taylor (Andrew Carter-0*); 21-2 Andrew Carter (Muhammed Arshad Dilawar-0*); 23-3 Muhammed Arshad Dilawar (Nicholas Randall-0*); 73-4 Nicholas Randall (Jake Roylance-0*); 157-5 Jake Roylance (Troy Tomsett-0*); 168-6 Matthew Short (Troy Tomsett-0*); 170-7 Stuart Dee (Troy Tomsett-0*); 191-8 Craig Taylor (Troy Tomsett-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Bobby Vynatheya6024100
Pratheesh Rajpal9224200
Kevin Mills12049200
Charlie Anstey16083200
Sat Pal4024100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total472206800

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersTrevor Ferguson, Lucy Drysdale
Referee