This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Newbury CC - 1st XI Vs Falkland CC, Berks - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Thames Valley Cricket League - Division 3A 2015Date :Saturday 20th June 2015
Toss:Falkland CC, Berks - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Newbury Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

For Newbury 1st XI: Pratheesh Rajpal 90 no.

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Newbury CC

Result Summary

Result:    Newbury CC - 1st XI - Won Batting Second by 3 wickets
Newbury CC - 1st XIFalkland CC, Berks - 2nd XI
Score189 for 7 (36.4 overs) 186 for 8 (52 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points00
Total Points200

Falkland CC, Berks - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1David Bloorst Nick Fergusonb  Charlie Anstey50000
2James Birdlbwb  Pratheesh Rajpal16000
3Jack Chapmanlbwb  Kevin Mills14000
4Andy Townsendst Nick Fergusonb  Charlie Anstey2000
5Graham Beal*ct Bobby Vynatheyab  Charlie Anstey0000
6Ben Thomasct & b Pratheesh Rajpal23000
7Mark Bakerst Nick Fergusonb  Charlie Anstey17000
8Nigel Trumpernot out35000
9Peter Randallb  Kevin Mills7000
10Ian Daddnot out10000
11Gul Faraz Afrididid not bat
Extras       b (10), lb (1), w (1)12
Total186
Wickets 8
Overs 52

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Pratheesh Rajpal11248210
2Bobby Vynatheya6114000
3Charlie Anstey19548400
4Kevin Mills8128200
5Sat Pal5024000
6Rajeev Hanabe3113000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total5210186810

Newbury CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Charlie Ansteyct Ian Daddb  Mark Baker7100
2Rajeev Hanabect Ben Thomasb  Mark Baker16300
3Josh Harrisb  Mark Baker2000
4Suryaprakash Sastrylbwb  Gul Faraz Afridi7010
5Ed Udenst Ian Daddb  James Bird23500
6Pratheesh Rajpalnot out901500
7Sat Palct David Bloorb  James Bird27120
8Amalka Hewa Naimanagect Ian Daddb  Mark Baker5100
9Nick Fergusonnot out4000
10Kevin Mills*did not bat
11Bobby Vynatheyadid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (2), nb (1)6
Total189
Wickets 7
Overs 36.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mark Baker11.4249400
2Gul Faraz Afridi9146100
3Graham Beal4022000
4Nigel Trumper7324000
5James Bird5043203
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total36.46189703

Match Officials

UmpiresMartin Garrard, Guy Green
ScorersTrevor Ferguson