Newbury CC - 1st XI Vs Falkland CC, Berks - 2nd XI

Type League: Thames Valley Cricket League - Division 3A 2015Rules TypeStandard
Ground Newbury Cricket ClubDate Saturday 20th June 2015
Toss Falkland CC, Berks - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time 13:00
Highlights: For Newbury 1st XI: Pratheesh Rajpal 90 no.

Result Summary

Result :    Newbury CC - 1st XI - Won Batting Second
Newbury CC - 1st XIFalkland CC, Berks - 2nd XI
Score189 for 7 (36.4 overs) 186 for 8 (52 overs)
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points00
Total Points200

Falkland CC, Berks - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
David Bloorst Nick Fergusonb  Charlie Anstey50000
James Birdlbwb  Pratheesh Rajpal16000
Jack Chapmanlbwb  Kevin Mills14000
Andy Townsendst Nick Fergusonb  Charlie Anstey2000
Graham Beal*ct Bobby Vynatheyab  Charlie Anstey0000
Ben Thomasct & b Pratheesh Rajpal23000
Mark Bakerst Nick Fergusonb  Charlie Anstey17000
Nigel Trumpernot out35000
Peter Randallb  Kevin Mills7000
Ian Dadd†not out10000
Gul Faraz Afrididid not bat
Extrasb (10), lb (1), w (1)12
Total186
Wickets8
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers52

Fall of Wickets :

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Pratheesh Rajpal11248210
Bobby Vynatheya6114000
Charlie Anstey19548400
Kevin Mills8128200
Sat Pal5024000
Rajeev Hanabe3113000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total5210186810

Newbury CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Charlie Ansteyct Ian Daddb  Mark Baker7100
Rajeev Hanabect Ben Thomasb  Mark Baker16300
Josh Harrisb  Mark Baker2000
Suryaprakash Sastrylbwb  Gul Faraz Afridi7010
Ed Udenst Ian Daddb  James Bird23500
Pratheesh Rajpalnot out901500
Sat Palct David Bloorb  James Bird27120
Amalka Hewa Naimanagect Ian Daddb  Mark Baker5100
Nick Ferguson†not out4000
Kevin Mills*did not bat
Bobby Vynatheyadid not bat
Extrasb (3), lb (2), nb (1)6
Total189
Wickets7
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers36.4

Fall of Wickets :

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Mark Baker11.4249400
Gul Faraz Afridi9146100
Graham Beal4022000
Nigel Trumper7324000
James Bird5043203
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total36.46189703

Match Officials

UmpiresMartin Garrard, Guy Green
ScorersTrevor Ferguson
Referee