This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Newbury CC - 1st XI Vs Royal Ascot CC - Saturday 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Thames Valley Cricket League - Division 3A 2015Date :Saturday 29th August 2015
Toss:Royal Ascot CC - Saturday 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:12:30
Ground: Newbury Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

NCC: J. Harris 68

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Newbury CC

Result Summary

Result:    Newbury CC - 1st XI - Won Batting Second by 5 wickets
Newbury CC - 1st XIRoyal Ascot CC - Saturday 1st XI
Score170 for 5 (42 overs) 169 all out (42.5 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points06
Bowling Points02
Total Points208

Royal Ascot CC - Saturday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jack Kendallct Suryaprakash Sastryb  Alex Townsend469130
2James Wensleyct Ed Udenb  Matt Corne61019
3Nick Sweetman*lbwb  Alex Townsend61012
4Warren Millerct Neil Farrowb  Charlie Anstey336039
5James Gamblect Suryaprakash Sastryb  Sandesh Gala61037
6Oliver Dunnettct Ed Udenb  Sandesh Gala0006
7Will Ellisonct Matt Corneb  Charlie Anstey0002
8Nick Wiggettct Neil Farrowb  Alex Townsend203037
9Andrew Murraynot out384260
10Kevin Maylbwb  Alex Townsend60013
11Mike Brownct Matt Corneb  Charlie Anstey0002
Extras       b (3), lb (2), w (3)8
Total169
Wickets all out
Overs 42.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

36-1 James Wensley (Unsure-0*); 57-2 Nick Sweetman (Unsure-0*); 62-3 Jack Kendall (Unsure-0*); 102-4 Warren Miller (Unsure-0*); 102-5 James Gamble (Unsure-0*); 102-6 Oliver Dunnett (Unsure-0*); 102-7 Will Ellison (Unsure-0*); 161-8 Nick Wiggett (Unsure-0*); 168-9 Kevin May (Unsure-0*); 169-10 Mike Brown (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Sat Pal6133000
2Alex Townsend10151400
3Matt Corne7224100
4Charlie Anstey12.5337300
5Sandesh Gala7219200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total42.591691000

Newbury CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Josh Harrisct James Gambleb  Kevin May687384
2Sat Palb  Will Ellison276017
3Neil Farrowlbwb  Will Ellison0006
4Andrew Douglasct Oliver Dunnettb  Kevin May111044
5Charlie Ansteyct Warren Millerb  Andrew Murray91033
6Ed Uden*not out141048
7Suryaprakash Sastrynot out265020
8Matt Cornedid not bat
9Alex Townsenddid not bat
10Matt Mannersdid not bat
11Sandesh Galadid not bat
Extras       b (12), lb (2), w (1)15
Total170
Wickets 5
Overs 42

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

41-1 Sat Pal (Unsure-0*); 50-2 Neil Farrow (Unsure-0*); 113-3 Andrew Douglas (Unsure-0*); 122-4 Josh Harris (Unsure-0*); 140-5 Charlie Anstey (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Will Ellison11221200
2Mike Brown3028000
3Andrew Murray8146100
4Kevin May10128200
5Oliver Dunnett5123000
6Nick Wiggett5110000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets140
Total426170500

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersTrevor Ferguson, Gordon Lupton