This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Newbury CC - 2nd XI Vs Reading CC - 4th XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Thames Valley Cricket League - Division 8A 2016Date :Saturday 7th May 2016
Toss:Newbury CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Newbury Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Reading CC - Wazir Khan 56 runs, Waqas Ahmed 65runs, Grant Benbow 9-0-46-6. Newbury CC - M Walker 15-3-57-6

Result Summary

Result:    Draw
Newbury CC - 2nd XIReading CC - 4th XI
Score202 all out (47 overs) 'b' 't'173 for 9 (43 overs)
Game Points00
Penalty Points00
Batting Points105
Bowling Points43
Total Points148

Newbury CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Simon Digweed*†b  Samuel Gibbs8000
2Austin Keepb  Kurt Fletcher23000
3Will Davisb  Jack Wright14000
4Martin Walkerct Waqas Ahmedb  Grant Benbow46000
5Amit Agrawalb  Patrick Holmes33000
6James Worsleyb  Grant Benbow26000
7David Duncanct Dan Fosterb  Grant Benbow9000
8John Duncanct Kurt Fletcherb  Grant Benbow16000
9Emily Cunninghamct Samuel Gibbsb  Grant Benbow7000
10Joe Middletonlbwb  Grant Benbow1000
11Matt Smithnot out1000
Extras       b (1), lb (2), w (10), nb (5)18
Total202
Wickets all out
Overs 47

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Samuel Gibbs8128100
2Kurt Fletcher8031100
3Shenica Gumbs7018000
4Dan Foster3012000
5Jack Wright7038100
6Grant Benbow9046600
7Patrick Holmes5026100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total4712021000

Reading CC - 4th XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Wazir Khanlbwb  Martin Walker56000
2Patrick Holmesb  Matt Smith12000
3Muhammad Shoaibct Amit Agrawalb  Matt Smith0000
4Waqas Ahmedct Amit Agrawalb  John Duncan65000
5Grant Benbow*b  Martin Walker4000
6Kurt Fletcherb  Martin Walker0000
7Stuart Mouldsct Simon Digweedb  Martin Walker0000
8Shenica Gumbsct John Duncanb  Martin Walker0000
9Jack Wrightb  Martin Walker12000
10Dan Fosternot out17000
11Samuel Gibbsnot out0000
Extras       b (5), lb (1), w (2), nb (2)10
Total173
Wickets 9
Overs 43

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matt Smith13343200
2Emily Cunningham6022000
3Martin Walker15358600
4Will Davis2013000
5Joe Middleton6034000
6John Duncan102100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total436178900

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersKayleigh Risi