This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Reading CC - 4th XI Vs Newbury CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Thames Valley Cricket League - Division 8A 2016Date :Saturday 9th July 2016
Toss:Newbury CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Sonning LaneRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Newbury CC - Simon Digweed 95 & Mike Beaumont 80. Reading CC - Kari Sidhu 67 & Jack Wright 53*

Result Summary

Result:    Newbury CC - 2nd XI - Won by 91 runs
Reading CC - 4th XINewbury CC - 2nd XI
Score177 all out (46 overs) 268 for 4 dec (35 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points025
Penalty Points00
Batting Points40
Bowling Points20
Total Points625

Newbury CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Simon Digweedb  Eden Peters95000
2Mike Beaumontct Unsureb  Jack Wright80000
3Vivek Srivastavact & b Eden Peters26000
4Sean Wilsonnot out8000
5Amit Agrawalb  Patrick Holmes17000
6James Worsleynot out1000
7Matt Smithdid not bat
8John Duncan*†did not bat
9Will Seathdid not bat
10Austin Keepdid not bat
11Unsuredid not bat
Extras       b (8), lb (21), w (12)41
Total268
Wickets 4 dec
Overs 35

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Kishore Naha7030000
2Aleem Qayyum7044000
3Grant Benbow3030000
4Shiryar Ahmed5035000
5Patrick Holmes4040100
6Jack Wright6029100
7Eden Peters3031200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets290
Total350268400

Reading CC - 4th XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Wazir Khanct Will Seathb  Matt Smith2000
2Patrick Holmeslbwb  John Duncan8000
3Kari Sidhuct Unsureb  Austin Keep67000
4Josh Sidhuct Unsureb  John Duncan2000
5Shub Nahact Unsureb  Matt Smith4000
6Kishore Nahact Unsureb  Matt Smith9000
7Shiryar Ahmedb  Will Seath4000
8Eden Petersb  Austin Keep0000
9Jack Wrightnot out53000
10Aleem Qayyumb  Austin Keep2000
11Grant Benbow*†ct & b John Duncan10000
Extras       b (9), nb (7)16
Total177
Wickets all out
Overs 46

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matt Smith16155300
2John Duncan9234300
3Will Seath11430100
4Austin Keep10149300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total4681771000

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers